No more typing reviews! Try our Samantha, our new voice AI agent.

Arvato streamworks vs Tidal by Redwood comparison

Why PeerSpot?
Sponsored
 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive SummaryUpdated on Mar 29, 2026

Review summaries and opinions

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Categories and Ranking

JAMS Scheduler
Sponsored
Ranking in Workload Automation
3rd
Average Rating
8.8
Reviews Sentiment
6.6
Number of Reviews
54
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
Arvato streamworks
Ranking in Workload Automation
36th
Average Rating
0.0
Number of Reviews
0
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
Tidal by Redwood
Ranking in Workload Automation
18th
Average Rating
9.0
Reviews Sentiment
7.2
Number of Reviews
37
Ranking in other categories
No ranking in other categories
 

Mindshare comparison

As of October 2026, in the Workload Automation category, the mindshare of JAMS Scheduler is 3.5%, up from 2.1% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of Arvato streamworks is 0.7%, up from 0.2% compared to the previous year. The mindshare of Tidal by Redwood is 3.4%, down from 4.6% compared to the previous year. It is calculated based on PeerSpot user engagement data.
Workload Automation Mindshare Distribution
ProductMindshare (%)
JAMS Scheduler3.5%
Tidal by Redwood3.4%
Arvato streamworks0.7%
Other92.4%
Workload Automation
 

Featured Reviews

reviewer2890770 - PeerSpot reviewer
Developer at a healthcare company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Centralized scheduling has improved automation and reduces manual monitoring for complex workflows
The best features JAMS Scheduler offers are centralized job scheduling, dependency management, and monitoring. I also appreciate the alerts and retry options because they help us handle failures without constantly checking jobs manually. Centralized scheduling makes it easier to manage all our jobs from one place instead of maintaining multiple schedulers or scripts. Dependency management is especially useful for chaining workflows because JAMS Scheduler can automatically trigger the next job only when the required previous step completes successfully. Another useful feature is the monitoring and alerting. If a scheduled job fails or runs longer than expected, we can quickly identify it and take action, which is particularly helpful for production support and reducing manual monitoring. JAMS Scheduler has helped quite a bit with identifying common job failures, missed schedules, dependency issues, and execution errors. The alerts and job history make it easier to identify the failure point and take corrective action without manually checking every workflow. JAMS Scheduler's code-driven automation has been useful for handling more complex scheduling logic and workflows that go beyond simple time-based triggers. It is important for us because we can combine scripts, dependencies, conditions, and parameters to support different production scenarios without creating too much manual intervention.
Use Arvato streamworks?
Leave a review
JG
Batch Production Manager at a consultancy with 201-500 employees
Its versatility, ease of use, scalability, and cost-effectiveness make it a 10/10 and the best of the breed
The company is not really big. One of the areas that they are working on is improving the process of migrating jobs from the lower environment to the upper environment. They had used a tool called Transporter, which was a little difficult to use, but they've now released a new tool in August, which I've not yet used, to do that. It's probably called Repository or something like that, but it's a tool for migrating jobs from the lower environment to the upper environment. That's where they needed to improve, and it looks like they may have, but I haven't tried the tool yet. They can do better reporting in terms of production statistics reporting.
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Workload Automation solutions are best for your needs.
917,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Financial Services Firm
17%
Construction Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Manufacturing Company
9%
No data available
Financial Services Firm
15%
Construction Company
10%
Manufacturing Company
7%
Outsourcing Company
7%
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
By reviewers
Company SizeCount
Small Business17
Midsize Enterprise18
Large Enterprise29
No data available
By reviewers
Company SizeCount
Small Business3
Midsize Enterprise6
Large Enterprise38
 

Questions from the Community

What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for JAMS?
The pricing, setup cost, and licensing for JAMS Scheduler are favorable.
What needs improvement with JAMS?
One area of improvement I see for JAMS Scheduler is making the user interface more intuitive for new users, especiall...
What is your primary use case for JAMS?
My main use case for JAMS Scheduler is scheduling daily RPA jobs, such as running an invoice process automation after...
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
 

Also Known As

No data available
streamworks
Tidal Workload Automation, Cisco Workload Automation, Tidal Enterprise Scheduler
 

Interactive Demo

Demo not available
Demo not available
 

Overview

 

Sample Customers

Teradata, Arconic, General Dynamics, Yum!, CVS Health, Comcast, Ghiradelli, & Boston’s Children’s Hospital
Lekkerland, mtv, evonik
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, Broadcom, JAMS Software and others in Workload Automation. Updated: October 2026.
917,382 professionals have used our research since 2012.